Auto Detailing

Auto detailing leads: two businesses share the name, and only one of them fills weekdays

By Scavi Company · · 14 min read
Auto detailing leads: two businesses share the name, and only one of them fills weekdays

Auto detailing describes two operations that share a name and behave nothing alike: one-car-at-a-time consumer work with high margins and no recurring revenue, and contracted fleet and dealer work with low ticket and a predictable weekday schedule. Detailers who run only the first work six days a week and never build anything. Here is how the economics of each actually work, and where the margin in this trade is genuinely hiding.

Two businesses share this name, and they behave nothing alike

"Auto detailing" describes two operations with different customers, different economics and different marketing. Confusing them is why so many detailers work six days a week and never build anything.

Consumer detailing. One car at a time, for an owner who cares about the car. Ticket $150 to $700, or $1,200 to $3,000 for paint correction and ceramic coating. High margin, emotional purchase, and every job requires a new customer to be found.

Commercial and fleet detailing. Dealerships, rental agencies, fleet operators, dealer auctions, corporate vehicles. Ticket per unit is much lower — $40 to $180 — but volume is contracted, recurring and scheduled, and it fills the weekdays that consumer work never will.

The operators who build real businesses in this trade run both: fleet work as the revenue floor that covers fixed costs, and consumer work — especially coatings and correction — as the margin layer on top.

The test. Look at your last four weeks. If every dollar came from a customer who had to be individually convinced, you have a job with good margins. Adding one recurring commercial account changes that structurally.

What each service is actually worth

The margin spread in this trade is enormous, and most detailers price the whole menu as if the costs were similar. They are not.

  • Maintenance wash and interior. $60 to $140, 60 to 90 minutes. Low margin, but it is the recurring product that keeps a customer in your calendar every month.
  • Full detail. $200 to $450, 3 to 5 hours. Solid margin and the standard entry product for a new consumer customer.
  • Paint correction. $500 to $1,800, 6 to 20 hours. Skill-intensive, and the single most misquoted service in the industry because the hours vary enormously with paint condition.
  • Ceramic coating. $900 to $3,000 with correction included. The highest-margin service available to a detailer, and the one that most justifies a fixed location.
  • Interior restoration and odor. $250 to $900. Unglamorous, uncontested and extremely profitable, particularly the smoke and pet remediation work most detailers refuse.

Note what happens per hour. A $120 maintenance wash in 75 minutes earns $96 an hour. A $1,600 coating over 14 hours earns $114 an hour — barely more, unless the correction was quoted correctly. Which is exactly where the trade loses money.

Keep reading — free

The rest of this article is worth the 20 seconds

Tell us where to send it and the full piece unlocks right here, along with everything else on this blog.

Rather just talk? Message us on WhatsApp.

Why paint correction destroys margins

Correction is quoted by the job and executed by the hour, and the two rarely match. A car described over the phone as "a few swirls" arrives with hard clear coat, deep scratches and previous holograms from a body shop buffer. What was quoted as an 8-hour job becomes 17.

Three practices fix this permanently:

  • Never quote correction without seeing the car in person, under light. Photos are useless — swirl marks do not photograph on a phone.
  • Do a test spot before pricing. Thirty minutes on one panel tells you exactly how the paint responds and how many passes it will take. Then multiply. This single practice converts guesswork into arithmetic.
  • Quote in defect-removal tiers, not in perfection. "Removes roughly 70% of visible defects" sets an expectation you can meet and stops the customer inspecting for the 5% that would take another eight hours.
How to apply this today: add a paid inspection to your booking flow — $50 to $75, credited against the job. It filters tire-kickers, pays for the test spot, and makes every correction quote defensible.

Where the work comes from

  • Local search. "Mobile detailing near me", "ceramic coating [city]". The dominant consumer channel, and coating searches in particular carry high intent and high ticket.
  • Instagram and short video. One of the few trades where social genuinely converts, because the before-and-after is visually dramatic and shareable. Correction and coating sell on video better than in any other format.
  • Dealerships. Used car reconditioning is constant, contracted work. Low rate per unit, but it fills Monday through Thursday and covers overhead.
  • Fleet and commercial accounts. Contractors with branded trucks, real estate offices, medical transport, small delivery fleets. Recurring, scheduled and almost never prospected.
  • Body shops and dealers for correction referrals. They create swirl marks and they need someone to fix them; the relationship is natural and rarely built.
  • Repeat and maintenance plans. The cheapest revenue in the business and the most neglected.

Mobile or fixed location: the real trade-off

Mobile means no rent, faster start and a service the customer values highly. It also means weather dependence, water and power constraints, travel time between jobs, and a hard ceiling on what you can offer — coatings need controlled conditions and cure time that a driveway cannot provide.

A fixed bay adds rent and utilities but changes the product mix entirely: coatings, multi-day correction, controlled lighting, and the ability to run two cars at once. The economics usually turn on one question — what percentage of your revenue could come from coatings and correction? Above roughly 40%, a bay pays for itself. Below that, mobile is the better business.

The hybrid that works well: a small bay for high-ticket work plus one mobile unit for maintenance and fleet work at the customer's site. It keeps the recurring revenue flowing while the profitable work happens under a roof.

Twelve months, measured

Single-operator mobile detailer, $94,000 in annual revenue, working six days a week, almost entirely consumer full details.

  • Months 1–2: introduced a paid inspection and test-spot process for all correction quotes. Average correction ticket rose from $620 to $1,050 with no complaints, because the quotes were finally accurate.
  • Month 4: signed two fleet accounts — a plumbing company with nine branded trucks and a real estate office with six vehicles — on monthly maintenance. $2,900 a month, scheduled weekdays.
  • Month 6: rented a two-bay unit. Coatings became bookable year-round rather than weather-permitting.
  • Month 9: hired one technician for maintenance and fleet work; owner moved to correction and coatings only.
  • Month 12: revenue $268,000, with 34% from recurring commercial work.

The pivotal change was not the bay or the hire — it was the paid inspection. It raised the correction ticket by 69% and, more importantly, made the schedule predictable, which is what made hiring possible at all.

The second number: the two fleet accounts produced $34,800 in the year and cost two phone calls to acquire. Both were companies whose trucks the detailer had driven past for years.

The offer that stops the price comparison

Detailing prices are wildly inconsistent between operators, and customers know it. Four elements move the conversation off price:

  • A defined defect-removal percentage. Specific, honest and something no competitor quoting "full correction" can match.
  • Written coating warranty with maintenance terms. Coatings fail when they are not maintained; stating the maintenance requirement protects you and reads as expertise.
  • Before-and-after documentation under consistent lighting. Delivered to the customer, and it becomes your marketing with permission.
  • A maintenance plan attached at delivery. The moment the customer sees the finished car is the only moment they will ever agree to a monthly plan.

Winning a dealership account without becoming its cheapest vendor

Dealer reconditioning is the most available commercial work in this trade and the easiest to do badly. Volume is real, payment is reliable, and rates are compressed — which means the account either subsidizes your overhead or quietly consumes your capacity for nothing. Four things decide which.

  • Turnaround time is the product, not the finish. A used car sitting in recon is capital not earning. A detailer who returns units the same day is worth more to a used car manager than one who does slightly better work in two days, and that is the argument to lead with.
  • Price by tier, not by car. Lot wash, standard recon and front-line prep are three different jobs. Dealers who buy a single blended rate will send you their worst units at that rate; a three-tier menu keeps the economics honest and is a conversation dealers understand immediately.
  • Talk to the used car manager, not the general manager. The used car manager owns the recon budget and feels the delay when cars are not front-line ready. The general manager will forward your email and nothing will happen.
  • Cap the volume you accept. A dealer that fills your entire week at recon rates has replaced your margin business with a low-rate one. Committing to a defined number of units per week protects the consumer and coating work that actually pays.

There is a second, better-paid relationship inside the same building: the dealer's customers. Detailers who do recon work often get access to sell coatings on new vehicle deliveries, either directly or through the finance office — and a coating sold at delivery is a $1,500 sale to a customer who is already spending money and already in a buying frame of mind. That arrangement, where it is permitted, is frequently worth more than the recon contract that opened the door.

How to apply this today: approach a used car manager with a three-tier price sheet and a same-day turnaround commitment for a capped number of units per week. It is a fundamentally different offer from the blended per-car rate everyone else brings, and it protects the part of your calendar where the margin lives.

Five mistakes that cap this business

  • Quoting correction from photos. Swirls do not photograph; the quote will be wrong by half.
  • Running on consumer work alone. Every dollar requires a new customer, and weekdays stay empty.
  • Selling coatings without maintenance terms. The coating gets blamed for the neglect.
  • Pricing by service instead of by hour. A $1,600 coating over 20 hours pays worse than a $120 wash.
  • Never asking for the maintenance plan. The recurring revenue is sitting in customers you already delighted.

The maintenance plan, sold at the only moment it converts

Recurring revenue in detailing does not come from marketing — it comes from timing. The customer will agree to a monthly plan exactly once: standing in front of a car that looks better than it has in years, on the day you hand back the keys. A week later, when the novelty has faded and the car is dirty again, the same offer converts at a fraction of the rate.

What makes a plan work is that it is short, priced against the alternative, and automatic. Two tiers are enough: a monthly maintenance wash and interior, and a quarterly version for customers who drive less. Price it below what the same services would cost booked individually, charge it automatically, and cap it so a coated car receives the maintenance its warranty requires. That last point matters commercially as much as technically — a coating that fails from neglect becomes a complaint about your work, and a maintenance plan is the cheapest insurance against it.

How to apply this today: write the plan offer into your delivery routine, not into your marketing. Two sentences at handover, with a card in the customer's hand, converts better than any campaign aimed at the same person a month later.

Five numbers to run this business on

  • Revenue per hour by service. Almost always reveals the menu is mispriced somewhere.
  • Percentage of revenue that is recurring. The difference between a business and a busy calendar.
  • Correction hours quoted versus actual. The margin leak specific to this trade.
  • Weekday utilization. Fleet and dealer work exists precisely to fix this.
  • Maintenance plan attachment rate. Measured at delivery, where the decision actually happens.

Auto detailing rewards operators who separate the two businesses inside it. Fleet and dealer work pays the fixed costs on weekdays without requiring a sale each time. Correction and coatings carry the margin, but only when they are quoted from a test spot instead of a phone description. Get those two right and the same skill produces two or three times the revenue in the same week.

Find out which half of your menu is actually paying

Send us your service menu with the hours each job really takes, plus a month of bookings. We will run revenue per hour by service, weekday utilization and what a recurring commercial account would do to your floor.

Frequently asked questions

How should an auto detailer price paint correction?

Never from a phone description or from photos, because swirl marks do not photograph on a phone and a car described as having 'a few swirls' routinely arrives with hard clear coat, deep scratches and previous holograms from a body shop buffer — turning an eight-hour quote into seventeen hours of work. Three practices fix it permanently. See the car in person under proper light before quoting. Do a test spot before pricing: thirty minutes on one panel tells you exactly how the paint responds and how many passes it will take, and then you multiply, which converts guesswork into arithmetic. And quote in defect-removal tiers rather than in perfection — 'removes roughly 70% of visible defects' sets an expectation you can meet and stops the customer inspecting for the last 5% that would take another eight hours. Adding a paid inspection of $50 to $75, credited against the job, filters tire-kickers and pays for the test spot. In one operation this raised the average correction ticket from $620 to $1,050 with no complaints, because the quotes were finally accurate.

What does each detailing service actually earn per hour?

The spread is enormous and most detailers price the menu as if the costs were similar. A maintenance wash and interior runs $60 to $140 in 60 to 90 minutes — low margin, but it is the recurring product that keeps a customer in the calendar monthly. A full detail is $200 to $450 over 3 to 5 hours, with solid margin, and is the standard entry product. Paint correction runs $500 to $1,800 over 6 to 20 hours and is the most misquoted service in the industry. Ceramic coating at $900 to $3,000 with correction included is the highest-margin service available and the one that most justifies a fixed location. And interior restoration and odor work at $250 to $900 is unglamorous, uncontested and extremely profitable, particularly the smoke and pet remediation most detailers refuse. Watch what happens per hour, though: a $120 wash in 75 minutes earns $96 an hour, while a $1,600 coating over 14 hours earns $114 — barely more, unless the correction was quoted correctly.

Is mobile detailing or a fixed shop better?

It depends almost entirely on one number: what percentage of your revenue could come from coatings and correction. Mobile means no rent, a faster start and a service customers value highly, but it brings weather dependence, water and power constraints, travel time between jobs, and a hard ceiling on the product mix — coatings need controlled conditions and cure time that a driveway cannot provide. A fixed bay adds rent and utilities but unlocks coatings, multi-day correction, controlled lighting and the ability to run two cars at once. Above roughly 40% of revenue in coatings and correction, a bay pays for itself; below that, mobile is the better business. The hybrid that works well in practice is a small bay for high-ticket work plus one mobile unit handling maintenance and fleet work at the customer's site, which keeps recurring revenue flowing while the profitable work happens under a roof.

How do you get fleet and commercial detailing accounts?

By prospecting the vehicles you already drive past. Contractors with branded trucks, real estate offices, medical transport and small delivery fleets are recurring, scheduled and almost never approached — in one operation, two fleet accounts (a plumbing company with nine trucks and a real estate office with six vehicles) produced $34,800 in a year and cost two phone calls to acquire. The value is structural rather than just financial: fleet work fills Monday through Thursday, which consumer work never will, and it covers fixed costs so the consumer and coating work becomes margin rather than survival. The other commercial channel is dealership reconditioning, which is the most available work in the trade and the easiest to do badly, because rates are compressed and an uncapped dealer account can consume the entire week at low rates.

How do you win a dealership detailing account profitably?

Four things decide whether the account subsidizes your overhead or quietly consumes your capacity. Lead with turnaround time rather than finish quality: a used car sitting in recon is capital not earning, so a detailer who returns units the same day is worth more to a used car manager than one who does slightly better work in two days. Price by tier — lot wash, standard recon and front-line prep are three different jobs, and a dealer buying a single blended rate will send you their worst units at that rate. Talk to the used car manager, not the general manager, because the used car manager owns the recon budget and feels the delay. And cap the volume you accept, since a dealer filling your entire week at recon rates has replaced your margin business with a low-rate one. There is also a better-paid relationship inside the same building: selling coatings on new vehicle deliveries, where permitted, is a $1,500 sale to a customer already in a buying frame of mind.